Blog

Are marshmallows vegan?

Are marshmallows vegan?
Yum

Are marshmallows vegan? In this article, you will learn what marshmallows are and what they are made of.

What are marshmallows?

Marshmallows are fluffy confectionery, which essentially consists of sugar. They used to be produced from the roots of the true marshmallow. The medicinal plant secretes a sticky white liquid that is still used in France for cooking and baking. This is where its name comes from.

Are marsmallows vegan?

Are Marshmallows vegan or vegetarian?

Commercially available marshmallows practically always contain gelatin, whipped cream, sugar, flavorings, and colorings. They are therefore neither vegetarian nor vegan. This is because gelatin is made from the bones and rinds of dead animals.

Incidentally, carmine (E 120) is also very often used as a colorant. This is a dye that is obtained from lice. Therefore, carmine is also not vegetarian or vegan.

However, you can also make vegan marshmallows yourself. Agar-agar serves as a vegetable gelling agent. You can find recipes on the Internet.

Are marshmallows healthy?

Normally, marshmallows consist of 75% refined sugar. So not exactly the healthiest snack.

 

Check out our other articles about veganism and vegetarianism.

Check out my vegan and vegetarian recipes:

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *