Blog

What is Rennet?

What is rennet
Yum

Today, I have bad news for vegetarians. Unfortunately, we vegetarians have to remove more products from our list that we loved to eat. The name of the new “enemy” is “rennet”.  What is Rennet? What is it made from?

In one of our posts, “Is Parmesan cheese vegetarian?“, we informed you that some cheeses are not vegetarian. If you want to know more about the cheeses that are not vegetarian, take a look at the post.

What is Rennet?

How is animal rennet obtained? In order to use it for cheese production, it must first be extracted from the stomachs of calves. For this purpose, the stomachs are crushed and the enzymes are extracted from the mucosa by chemical processes, then the rennet is purified and preserved. It is used in various cheeses. Parmesan, Feta, Gruyère Gorgonzola, and Grana Padano are some of them.

 

Check out our other articles about veganism and the vegetarian lifestyle.

Check out my vegan and vegetarian recipes:

 

Source: Wikipedia

 

 

 

 

You may also like...

1 Comment

  1. Luigi says:

    Omg. I did not know it. I have to stop eating my favourite cheese

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.