Blog

Is Pesto vegetarian?

Is Pesto vegetarian?
Yum

Is Pesto vegetarian?

As you know, vegetarians consume milk and dairy products. The only animal ingredient in pesto is Parmesan cheese. If you are a vegetarian, you have to read this article carefully. Is Pesto vegetarian? We’ll clarify that here.

What Is Pesto and How Do You Make It At Home?

The main ingredients of Pesto are fresh basil leaves, fresh grated Parmesan cheese, olive oil, pine nuts, garlic, salt, and black pepper.

“The enemy” for vegetarians among these ingredients is the Parmesan cheese. Unfortunately, Parmesan is not vegetarian. We informed you about this subject in our following articles:

  1. Is Parmesan cheese vegetarian?
  2. What is Rennet?

Is Pesto vegetarian?

Why is Pesto not vegetarian?

Pesto is not vegetarian because you need Rennet to prepare it. Rennet is ritually procured from one of the four stomachs of a calf. For more information, take a look at the above-mentioned articles.

 

Check out our other articles about veganism and the vegetarian lifestyle.

Check out my vegan and vegetarian recipes:

 

You may also like...

1 Comment

  1. Brooks says:

    Wow. I have to find another cheese alternatives😔

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.